Brothers clip Seagulls Wings

Beniah Kambenei breaks through the Hervey Bay defence. Image: Solana Photography

Brendan Bowers

Past Brothers move on to face Across the Waves in the major semi-final this Sunday after defeating the Hervey Bay Seagulls 42-22 on Saturday.

The Brethren faced an understrength Seagulls outfit after the team had been struck down with illness ruling out several key players.

Although sympathising with Hervey Bay’s plight, Brothers did what was necessary to move on to the major semi-final this Sunday.

Pat Templeman and Connor Jones crossed for doubles in the seven to four-try victory.

Brothers President Matt Templeman was pleased that the team was moving on with a chance to move into the grand final.

“We came ready to play a full-strength Hervey Bay team, but we got the job done with no injuries, and we should be at full strength this weekend,” Templeman said.

Seagulls coach Jacob Blanke was proud of how his team played despite the setback.

“We started the game with 15 players, with four players having to back up from reserve grade, but they all gave it their best shot. Hopefully, we will have a few back this weekend,” Blanke said.

In the other semi-final, West Panthers face off against Hervey Bay after defeating the East Magpies 34-26.

The ATW and Brothers clash will be a curtain raiser to the Canterbury and North Queensland Bulldogs NRL game, while Hervey Bay and West will play at Brothers on Saturday.

In reserve grade, Hervey Bay defeated East 20-16, while ATW was too strong for Brothers 20-6.

This week East Magpies will play ATW while West Panthers and Hervey Bay will battle it out for a grand final berth.

In the under 18’s, Wallaroos ended Hervey Bay’s season with a 46-4 win while Brothers were too strong for West 34-16.

In the women’s competition, South Burnett is through to the grand final after defeating Bundaberg 18-12. Bundaberg will face the Fraser Coast in the preliminary final after Fraser Coast defeated Central Burnett by forfeit.

In the under 17 girl’s the Fraser Coast defeated Bundaberg Juniors 16-12.

In the under 14’s, Tannum Sands won a close game against Fraser Coast 14-12 while South Burnett dominated Bundaberg 56-4.

In Northern Districts’ action, Avondale defeated Gin Gin 28-4 while Miriam Vale won 54-10 over the SK Sharks.