Region-wide golf results

Brendan Bowers

GOLF WIDE BAY MEN’S AND LADIES OPEN AND CLOSED AT BUNDABERG

MEN

Congratulations Men’s Wide Bay Open Champion and Closed Champion 2022, Scott Warren (Gin Gin), 36 hole score 138 (71/67).

36 hole winners –

Gross A grade Lachlan Hancock, Mboro, 145; B grade David Obst 165; C Grade John Berry 186. Nett A grade Brandon Harvey, Bgara, 145 c/back, B grade Sean Enever 144 and C grade Merv Mudge 149.

Runners-up gross A Grade grade Jeremy Zahl (Gayndah) 147; B grade Mark Lowe 170; C grade Rodney Purcell, Gayndah, 187. Nett runners-up, A grade Darren Anderson 145, B grade Luke Owen 147, C grade Rod Macinnes 151.

Saturday 18 hole winners –

Gross A, B and C grades, Scott Warren, Gin Gin 71; David Obst 80 and C grade Rodney Purcell Gayndah 81. Nett A,B & C grades, Darren Anderson 69; Howard Smith, Mboro, 70 c/back; Rodney Purcell Gayndah 70.

Gross runners-up A, B and C Grades, Lachlan Hancock, Mboro, 72; Howard Smith, Mboro, 81; Merv Mudge 92. Nett runners-up, Brandon Harvey, Bgara, 70; David Obst 70 c/back; C grade Merv Mudge 73.

Sunday 18 hole winners –

Gross A, B and C grades, Scott Warren, Gin Gin, 67; B grade Mitchell Hart 78; John Berry 92. Nett A, B and C grades Keith Horne, Maroochy River 69; Mitchel Hart 66; John Berry 73 c/back.

Gross runners-up A, B and C grades Keith Horne, Maroochy River, 72; Mark Lowe 83; Terry Futcher 94. Runners-up Nett A, B and C Grades Shaun McMahon 70; Glen Wilmott 70; Rod Macinnes 73.

Pro’s pinshots, Saturday; 2nd B Harvey 1.53 4th D Anderson 0.91; 8th G Holloway 1.02; 14th L Hancock 0.50. Pro’s pinshots, Sunday; 2nd Kelly Garland, Mboro, 1.25, 4th B Harvey 1.48; 8th Samantha Pincham, Mboro, 5.65; 14th A Bolger, HB, 2.55.

Approaches, Saturday; A grade 1st J McEwan 2.64. Sunday A grade 1st A Bolger 2.68; B grade 13th R Balhorn 12.31.

LADIES

Congratulations to our Ladies Wide Bay Open Champion and Closed Champion 2022, Kate McFarlane 146 (74/72).

36 hole winners, stroke –

Division 1 gross, winner Sally Hancock 174, runner-up Jill Marrinan, Bgara, 176, 2nd runner-up Sam Pincham, Mboro, 177. Division 1 nett, Del Crowley 150, runner-up Judy Gibbs 156, Linda Phillips 157.

36 hole winners, stableford

Division 2, Helen Davies 63; runner-up Sue Brandon 63; 2nd runner-up Averil Chalmers 63; 3rd runner-up Cathy Harrison 62; 4th runner-up Chris Herrmann 62.

Saturday

Division 1 stroke Kate McFarlane 76 nett, runner-up Jill Marrinan, Bgara, 76. Division 2 stableford Averil Chalmers 37, runner-up Chris Herrmann 35.

Sunday

Division 1 stroke Kate McFarlane 74 nett runner-up Del Crowley 74. Division 2 stableford Helen Davies 39, runner-up Sue Brandon 34.

BUNDABERG MEN

Saturday June 18 RSL Open Charity Golf Day. Sunday June 19 Monto Men’s and Ladies Open Day, have you nominated.

Saturday June 25 stableford sponsored by Woodgate Realty, Kevin Carr. Sunday June 26 Bundaberg Men’s Open Day be sure to nominate early.

BUNDABERG SPORTERS

Thursday June 9 stableford

Men:

Peter Cocking 37 points runner-up Chris Tanzer 31 c/back.. Credits: B Davis 31; J Redshaw, R Jensen, R Maudsley 30; B Ives, D Shield, F Lowe 29; L DeGeorge, J Perry, D Obst, P Easton 28; C Lutz, P Schoch 27;p Kev Barritt, B Kello 26. Approach 3rd P Cocking 5.55.

Pinshots: 2nd D Shield; 4th M Janke 7.46, B Lang, D Obst 12.10; 8th P Cocking 5.07; 14th P Cocking 0.28, J Redshaw 0.77.

Ladies: Helen Davies 35 points. Approach 17th S Brandon 2.56.

Competition Thursday June 23 stableford.

BUNDABERG VETERANS

Tuesday June 21 first round of Veterans Gross and Nett Championships, daily trophies sponsored by Delmay Searle, final round Tuesday June 28 sponsored by Brian Mackinnon.

Bungara Shield, Bargara v Bundaberg at Bundaberg postponed to Tuesday July 12.

BUNDABERG WOMEN

Saturday June 18 RSL Open Charity Golf Day. Sunday June 19 Monto Men’s and Ladies Open Day, have you nominated.

Saturday June 25 stableford sponsored by Woodgate Realty, Kevin Carr, in conjunction round 2 Bundy Bowl. Sunday June 26 Gin Gin Ladies Open Day, nominate form on notice board in the Ladies room.

BARGARA MEN

Thursday 9 June, 2022 Comp: Par

Winners: Div 1: Rob Whitford +2

Div 2: David Win +3

Div 3: Bob Warren -2

Div 4:

Rundown: Malcolm Santer +1, Gregory Lewis +1, Mark Ramsay 0, Alan Chappell 0, Stephen Wicks (Port Kembla) 0, Robin Lerch 0, Stephen Jameson 0, Ash Butcher 0, Bill Taberer 0, Peter Marschall -1, Maurice Brennan (Pacific GC) -2, Geoffrey Barlow -2, Peter Murray -2, Michael Anderson -2, Keith Ballin -2, Ian Bloom -2, Dave Ryan -2, John Antrobus -2, Dennis Bowman -3, John Trude -3, Steve Merritt -3, Michael Tooth -3, Richard Berry -3, Larry Lipscombe -3, Rainer Kayra -3, Keith Kroger -4, Dave Taylor -4, Stewart Flanagan -4, Jeff Chapple -4, Paul Nosworthy -4, John See -4, Ian Burton -4, Graham Ezzy -4 c/b

Approach 8th : Richard Berry 2.40, Glenn Hoffmann 2.53, Mark Ramsay 2.85

Approach 13th : Stephen Jameson 1.68, Richard Berry 3.05, Mark Ramsay 3.25

Pro’s Pin 5th : George Moar 1.90, Malcolm Santer 2.27, Stephen Jameson 3.14, Bill Lawless 3.58

Pro’s Pin 14th : Keith Kroger .64, Rob Whitford 3.88, Bob Nicholls 4.38, John See 5.30

BARGARA MEN

Sat 11 June, 2022 Comp: Stableford

Winners

A Grade: Phil Proctor 38pts

B1 Grade: Patrick Bowden 34pts c/b

B2 Grade: Nathan Wyllie 34pts

C Grade: Wayne Brown 36pts

Rundown: Dennis Bowman 34pts, Ben Ulcoq 34pts, Bob Warren 34pts, Bryan Casey 34pts, Phillip Harrison 33pts, Stephen Larsen 33pts, John Sajko 33pts, Pip de Been 33pts, Michael Millers (Pine Rivers) 33pts, Stephen Jameson 33pts, Lance Williams 32pts, Alan Chappell 32pts, Greg Cahill 32pts, Gary Nelson 32pts, Rod Kruger 32pts, John Trude 32pts, Alan Arnold 32pts, Graeme Mogridge 32pts, Murray Horswood 32pts, Ken Mitchell (Lithgow) 31pts, Jaykob Gooder 31pts, Tat Whaleboat 31pts, Brett Wyatt 31pts, Roger Stratton 31pts, Gregory Lewis 31pts, Keith Warburton 31pts, Peter Marschall 30pts, Steve Merritt 30pts, Bob Nicholls 30pts, Graham Evans 30pts, James Kunst 30pts, Ben Warren 30pts, Robert Allan 30pts, Matt Fasso 30pts, Des Ryan 30pts, Greg Weekes 29pts, Brian Durnford 29pts, Stuart Finlen (Toowoomba) 29pts, Garth Pain 29pts, Michael Anderson 29pts, Peter Stephenson 29pts, Paul Dudman (Mt Coolum) 29pts, Ross Hunter 29pts, Chris McNamara 29pts

Pinshot 5th: Ray Sharp 2.98, Michael Hansen 3.17, Warren Jennings 3.68, Murray Horswood 3.68

Approach 10th : Robert Ingold 3.09, Bob Nicholls 4.61, Steve Merritt 4.63, Ken Whan 4.92

Pro’s Pin 3 rd : Phil Proctor 1.88, Tat Whaleboat 6.28, Bryan Casey 8.10, John Trude 10.76

Pro’s Pin 14th : Mark Ramsay 3.25, Pip de Been 4.05, Keith Kroger 4.52, Jaykob Gooda 4.90, Dennis Bowman 5.30

Solarhart: No winner

TUESDAY VETERAN MEN & LADIES

Tues 7 June, 2022. Comp: Stableford

Ladies: Div 1:

Div 2:

Div 3:

Rundown:

Approach 3rd :

Approach 13th :

Pro’s Approach 5th :

Pro’s Approach 14th :

Men: Div 1: Don McKewen 37pts

Div 2:

Div 3:

Div 4:

Rundown: Dennis Gaylard 34pts, Grant Hutchings 34pts, Keith Kroger 33pts, Stephen List 33pts, Greg Cahill 33pts, Peter Stephenson 33pts, Ian Whiteley 32pts, Ross Hunter 31pts, Des Fraser 30pts, Dave Taylor 30pts

Pin Shot 3rd:

Approach 13th:

Pro’s Pin 5th:

Pro’s Pin 14th :

BARGARA WOMEN

Thurs 9 June, 2022 Comp: Stableford

Winner: Div 1: Debra West 34pts

Div 2: Jenny Hampson 30pts

Rundown: Nola Chappell 30pts, Barb Brabon 29pts, Marg Taylor 29pts, Wendy Sturwohld 29pts, Chris Arnold 28pts, Bernadette Fitzgerald 28pts, Del Hartfiel 28pts, Donna Pett 28pts, Jennifer Tooth 28pts, Kaye Nicholls 27pts, Sallie Wake 27pts, Pam Thompson 26pts, Marion May 26pts

Approach 3rd : Div 1:Shelley Reed 1.97, Marg Taylor 2.23 Div 2: Robyn Edgar 1.26, Bernadette Fitzgerald 2.71, Jo Oxer 3.76

Pro’s Approach 5th: Div 1: Shelley Reed 1.00, Julie Brown 1.65 Div 2: Jenny

Hampson .70

Pro’s Approach No 14 th : Div 1: Marg Taylor .91 Div 2: Jenny Hampson In the Hole,

Donna Pett 1.33

Hole in One 14th: Jenny Hampson

BARGARA WOMEN

Sat 11 June, 2022 Comp: Stableford

Winner: Div 1: Sallie Wake 35pts

Div 2: Robyn Warren 29pts

Rundown: Pauline McMahon (Long Reef) 32pts, Michelle Marsden 31pts, Kaye Nicholls 31pts, Bernadette Fitzgerald 30pts, Fran Taylor 28pts, Marg Taylor 28pts, Julie Burton 28pts, Joan Milton 27pts, Madeline Bragg 27pts, Babs Beh 26pts c/b

Approach 3rd : Div 1: Julie Burton 5.99, Kathy Nelson 8.56, Michelle Marsden 8.73

Div 2: Nola Chappell 1.56, Sallie Wake 4.41, Bernadette Fitzgerald 4.85, Rhonda Rowe 4.91, Kaye Nicholls 5.22

Pro’s Approach 5th : Div 1: Kathy Nelson 9.92, Div 2: Sallie Wake 1.82, Nola

Chappell 2.94

Pro’s Pin 14 th : Michelle Marsden 12.11

Solarhart Approach 4th : Bernadette Fitzgerald

THE WAVES SOCIAL GOLF CLUB

Results of our Stableford Multiplier played at Bargara on Sunday 12/6/22 are as follows:

Overall Winners: Glenn Findlay & Nev Royan 76pts.

Runners Up: Ellis Blackburn & Dave Bunyoung 70pts

Pin Shots Golden Circle No 3: I Lincoln; No 5: T Parkinson 1.09m, G Martin 5.38m, I Lincoln 7.34m; No 14: G Hack 8.67m, G Sillars 11.88m.

Approach Shots No 8: D Bunyoung 4.92m, N Royan 8.49m; No 13: G Sillars 6.10m, N Royan 7.40m.

Next week will be the 2nd round of our Waves Skins tournament (stableford comp) to be played at Bargara on Sunday 19/6/22. Tee off 6.15am.

Field out: I Lincoln Field in: T Parkinson.

ISIS GOLF CLUB COMPETITIONS COMING UP

Tuesday, June 14th, Vets’ VIP Stroke

Thursday, June 16th, Ladies’ 4BBB Stroke

Saturday, June 18th, Foursomes Championships, 10:30 a.m.

Please note:

Saturday, Sunday, 3 and 4 September Club Championships, noon

Saturday, Sunday, 10 and 11 September Club Championships, noon

Results: Unfortunately the wet weather meant that both Tuesday’s and Thursday’s competitions were cancelled. With the sunny days now here, the situation should improve quickly.

Saturday, 11 June, Delayed May Monthly Medals

Men’s A Division Winner Nigel Radin 70 nett

Runner Up Chris Fitzsimons 72 nett

Third Ray Walker 74 nett

Men’s B Division Winner Mark Williams 68 nett

Runner Up Ray Ruiz 69 nett

Third Mark McAulay 75 nett

Ladies’ Division Winner Kerry Schnack 81 nett

Pinshots and Approaches

1&10 Men’s A Pinshot Pat Kennedy 3.48m

Men’s B Approach Bill Doyle in the hole

Ladies’ Approach. Vicki McAulay 1.1m

4&13 Men’s A Pinshot Craig Reynolds 2.67m

Men’s B Approach Ray Ruiz in the hole

Ladies’ Approach Cecily Fay 3.17m