Golf Results

280397_01

Brendan Bowers

GOLF RESULTS

BARGARA MEN

Thurs: 05th May, 2022 Comp: Stroke

Winners: Div 1: Daryl Banks 71nett

Div 2: John Bloem 71nett

Div 3: Brian Drinkwater 68nett

Rundown: Fred Houlihan 69nett, Dave Taylor 70nett, Robert Rehbein 70nett, Keith Kroger 72nett, Mark Osborne 72nett, Bill Taylor 73nett, Gary Hack 73nett, Steve Dummett 73nett, Stephen Jameson 74nett, Stan Martell 74nett, Gary Bland 74nett, Dave Bunyoung 74nett, Ross Hunter 74nett, John Albion 74nett, Jack Van Haren 74nett, Ian Bloom 74nett, Ray Sharp 75nett, David Caflisch 75nett, Dennis Somers 75nett, Ash Butcher 75nett, Todd Chapman 75nett, Rory Jackson 75nett, Errol Bauer 75nett, Gregory Lewis 75nett, Brian Durnford 75nett, Wayne Adcock 75nett, Donald Gordon 76nett, Roger Stratton 76nett, Glenn Hoffmann 76nett, Don McKewen 76nett, Neil Rasmussen 76nett, Michael Anderson 76nett, Bob Close (Melbourne Airport) 76nett, Joshua Phillips 76nett c/b

Approach 8th: Jim McLaughlan .94, Greg Lewis 1.89, Ken Whan 2.38

Approach 13th: Stephen Jameson 1.35, Tim Marrinan 1.69, Geoff Campbell 1.87

Pro’s Pin 5th: Robin Jasch (Millmerran) 1.47, Errol Bauer 2.17, Gary Hack 2.29, Michael Anderson 2.94

Pro’s Pin 14th: Dennis Bowman .53, Peter Marschall .60, Rory Jackson 1.69, Stephen Jameson 2.10, Robert Rehbein 3.56

BARGARA MEN

Sat: 07th May 2022 Comp: Stroke Monthly Medal Sponsored by East End Hotel

A Grade: Peter Johnson 70nett c/b Gross: Peter Johnson 72 c/b

B1 Grade: Brett Wyatt 69nett c/b Gross: Coben Simpson 79

B2 Grade: Tat Whaleboat 70nett Gross: Kel Drady 88

C Grade: Dave Taylor 72nett Gross: Dave Taylor 95

Rundown: Coben Simpson 69, Mark Stables 70nett, Ross McNeilly 71nett, Kel Drady 71nett, Jeff Phillips 71nett, Keith Warburton 72nett, Darcy Berger 72nett, Brendan Clegg 73nett, Ray sharp 73nett, Bill Lawless 73nett, Ryan Weekes 73nett, John Antrobus 73nett, Ken Silcox 73nett, Les Kuorikoski 73nett, Jim McLaughlan 74nett, John Albion 74nett, Matthew Doolan (Bundaberg) 74nett, Peter Marschall 74nett, Ian White 74nett, Dennis Somers 74nett, Keith Kroger 74nett, Chad Simpson 74nett, Paul Wheatley 74nett, Neale Moller 74nett, Neale Curd 74nett, Stephen Jameson 74nett, Rory Jackson 74nett, Bob Warren 74nett, Alan Forster 75nett, Neville Crouch (Ashgrove) 75nett, Gregory McLeod 75nett, Alan Chappell 75nett, Andy Clark 75nett, Steve Dummett 76nett, Ken Whan 76nett, Ian Bloom 76nett, Kevin Klowss 76nett, Dennis Bowman 76nett, Brett Coleman 76nett, Geoff Ebert 77nett, Josh Taylor (Coral Cove) 77nett, Ron Wagner 77nett c/b

Pinshot 5th: Chris Robertson 2.80, Peter Marschall 3.31, Josh Thompson 3.72, Shay Kuchtin 3.90

Approach 10th: Ryan Weekes .57, John Trude 2.95, Craig Marriott 2.96, Les Kuorikoski 3.18

Pro’s Pin 3rd: Mark Stables 1.27, Stephen Larsen 1.80, Rod Kruger 3.37, Ken Silcox 3.58, Rodd Chapman 3.64

Pro’s Pin 14th: Jim McLaughlan 1.30, Don Gordon 2.55, Josh Taylor (Coral Cove) 3.41, Rob Allan 4.10, Ian Burton 5.32

Solarhart: Stephen Jameson

TUESDAY VETERAN MEN & LADIES

Tues: 3rd May, 2022 Comp: Stroke Monthly Medal Sponsored by Carlyle Gardens

Ladies: Div 1: Nett: Bernadette Fitzgerald 74 Gross: Kathy Nelson

Div 2: Nett: Brenda Lipscombe 71 Gross: Brenda Lipscombe

Div 3: Nett: Chris Arnold 72 Gross: Chris Arnold

Rundown: Fran Taylor 75nett, Robyn Edgar 76nett, Ros Savidge 76nett, June Holmes 77nett, Pat McKewen 77nett, Alex Donovan 77nett, Janet McLaughlan 78nett, Lynda Stephens 78nett, Christine Algie 78nett, Kathy Nelson 78nett

Approach 3rd: Ros Savidge, Barbara Studholme

Approach 13th: Kathy Nelson, Betty Potter

Pro’s Approach 5th: Wendy Sturwohld .41, Alex Donovan .92, Bernadette Fitzgerald 1.49, Julie Brown 2.21

Pro’s Approach 14th: Pat McKewen .26, Carolyn Mason .73, Julie Brown .77, Bernadette Fitzgerald 1.61

Putts: Janet McLaughlan

Men: Div 1: Nett: Ron Toovey 71 Gross: Mark Ramsay

Div 2: Nett: Mike Donnelly 70 Gross: Mike Donnelly

Div 3: Nett: Peter Landon 71 Gross: Peter Landon

Div 4: Nett: Bill Taylor 73 Gross: Bill Taylor

Rundown: Alan Arnold 71nett, Mark Ramsay 72nett, Darcy Berger 73nett, Morris Turner 73nett, Mark Rixon 73nett, Dennis Bowman 73nett, Michael Anderson 73nett, Dave Taylor 74nett, Adrian Serra 74nett, John Antrobus 74nett, Michael Dwyer 74nett, Malcolm Feltham 75nett, Laurie Erle 75nett, Donald Gordon 75nett, Bob Nicholls 75nett, Rory Jackson 75nett, Bob Philip 75nett, Graeme Mogridge 75nett

Pin Shot 3rd: Mike Donnelly

Approach 13th: Stephen Jameson, John Daley

Pro’s Pin 5th : Greg Cahill 5.72, Gary Craig 6.81, Ray Sharp 6.95, Stephen List 8.59, Alan Chappell 9.21, Peter Landon 12.95

Pro’s Pin 14th: Bpb Philip 6.68, John Antrobus 7.51, Stephen List 7.82, Fred Anderson 10.70, Allan Cooper 14.13, Darcy Berger 14.63

Putts: Ray Brown

WEDNESDAY SPORTERS

Wed : 04th May, 2022

12 Hole Winner: Peter Marschall 38

12 Hole Runner Up: Alan Arnold 43

1st Six Winner: Dave Richards 20

1st Six Runner Up: Trevor Johnson 20 1/2

2nd Six Winner: Chris Blake 20

2nd Six Runner Up: Rod Kleinschmidt 21 1/2

Gross: Peter Marschall 49

Birdies: Peter Marschall 2

Putts: Mick McCarthy 15

Eagles:

Approach Shot 13th: Peter Marschall 1.77, John Albion, Stewart Flanagan

Pinshot 14th: Alan Arnold 1.03, Greg Lewis, Mark Kirchner, Wayne Scott

BARGARA WOMEN

Thurs: 05th May, 2022 Comp: Stroke Monthly Medal Sponsored by Inn Style Mensland

Winner: Div 1: Barb Brabon 73nett Gross: Jill Marrinan 85

Div 2: Barbara Studholme 76nett c/b Gross: Babs Beh 102

Rundown: Pat Mc Kewen 74nett, Margaret King 74nett, Allison Jackson 75nett, Sheryl Hocking 75nett, Jay Wilkinson 76nett, Sandy Close (Melbourne Airport) 76nett, Babs Beh 76nett, Pamela Roberts 76nett, Penny Kent 77nett, Shirley Flanagan 77nett, Sue Bauer 77nett

Approach 3rd: Div 1: Julie Brown .62, Shelley Reed 1.34, Jill Marrinan 4.20 Div 2: Jenny Hampson .26, Sheryl Hocking .42, Gayle Ryan 2.81, Lorraine Worrall 3.03, Shirley Leacy 3.16, Leone Collins 3.40

Pro’s Approach 5th: Div 1: Shelley Reed .50, Sharon Gall .60 Div 2: Jan Lenthall .74, Allison Jackson 1.60

Pro’s Approach No 14th: Div 1: Marg Taylor .84, Wendy Sturwohld 6.42 Div 2: Margaret King .35, Kaye Nicholls 1.22

Putts: Babs Beh 27

BARGARA WOMEN

Sat: 07th May 2022 Comp: Stroke Monthly Medal Sponsored by Inn Style Mensland

Winner: Div 1: Alex Donovan 72nett Gross: Kathy Nelson 87

Div 2: Jay Wilkinson 74nett Gross: Jay Wilkinson 100

Rundown: Ros Savidge 74, Allison Jackson 74, Kathy Nelson 76nett, Jan Thomas 79nett, Kaye Nicholls 79nett, Babs Beh 79nett, Leanne Spruce 80nett

Approach 3rd: Div 1: Ros Savidge .50, Alex Donovan .68, Leanne Spruce .92, Michelle Marsden 1.26

Div 2: Jay Wilkinson 1.22, Jan Thomas 2.67

Pro’s Approach 5th: Div 1: Leanne Spruce 4.05 Div 2: Kaye Nicholls .20, Babs Beh 2.21, Elaine Archibald 2.80

Pro’s Pin 14th: Michelle Marsden 1.99

Solarhart Approach 4th: No Winner

Putts: Ros Savidge 26

BUNDABERG MEN

May Day American Foursomes. Winners Andrew and Stephen Jarick 62.5. Credits, D Doyle G Brandon 64.5; T Collins J Harp, T Richardson D Robertson 66; K and C Herrman 67.5; R Hart D Wieden 68; R Grills M Fleming, D Widdows T Lee 68.5. Pinshots, 2nd C Herrmann 1.32; 4th M Fleming 1.25; 8th S Dawson 1.68; 14th T Chapman 4.90; 17th T Collins 3.11. Approach 5th R Johnson 4.82 and accurate drive 10th D Widdows.

May monthly medals, 3 grades, sponsored each month by Betta Home Living, Wade Abbott. A grade gross and nett Thomas Hall 70/67, runner-up nett Des Turner 69. B grade gross and Nett Gordon Hard 83/69 runner-up nett Len Fox 69. C grade nett Edwin Albances 69 runner-up Tiko Johnson 70 best gross Craig Lutz 91.

Credits: P Easton, R Balhorn, D Lester, Kev Barritt, M Monson 70; CJ Mutatiri, M Lowe, R Stephens, K Stoddart, C Lutz 71; B Ives, T Coates, K Turner, D Cartwright, S Enever, M Atherton 72; P Turton, B Oates, D Challen, P Zandona, K Burton, T Juillerat, K Willmett, D Petersen, M Hart 73; J Muller, T Mooney, J Berry, A Evans (V), T Walker, A Bond, D Black, S Richards 74.

Approach 5th G Loveday 2.91, 13th R Norton 1.30. Gardeners Golden Circle nearest the pin 4th, K Burton 3.60.

Pro’s pinshots. 2nd K Burton 4.20, J Menyweather, D Turner, A Harvey, P Casey, W Olsen, D Lester 11.02. 4th K Burton 3.60, T Johnson, R Norton, J Muller, R Grills, T Coates, M Mudge, I Keune, D Lester 8.47. 8th B Garrett 0.74, T Mooney, A Bond, A Portelli, R Hart, C Gibbons, G Hard, T Coates, R Grills 6.54. 14th T Hall 0.78, P Batt, B Garrett, J McEwan, T Mooney, K Herrmann, S Hancock, L O’Shanesy, N Stitt 7.32. 17th B Conway 2.00, T Coates, I Keune, P Casey, K Ackerman, T Hall, P Turton, D Lester 13.70.

Competitions: Saturday May 14 stableford Patron David Gordon Golf Day. Sunday May 15 Mundubbera Mens and Ladies Open Day, names on the sheet on the notice board in the clubhouse. Open stableford medley at Bundy.

BUNDABERG SPORTERS

May 5th

Men – stroke winner Paul Easton 69 runner-up William Stewart 72. Credits, K Thompson, R Brandon 73; D Ghent, M Goodwin, D Cartwright 74; Kev Barritt 75. Approach 3rd M Goodwin 4.33, 12th K Thompson 3.60.

Pinshots; 2nd M Goodwin 7.60; 8th Dylan Murphy 5.00

Ladies – stableford won by Sue Brandon 33 points. Credit D Crowley 32. Approach 17th S Brandon 0.09.

Competitions Thursday May 19, Men stableford and Thursday Ladies stroke.

BUNDABERG VETERANS

Tuesday May 3 Monthly Medals. Men Kev Christensen 70 nett and Ladies Jill Marrinan 73.

Men credits; A Gray, R Ezzy 71; L O’Shanesy, O Hedley 72; R Macinnes, S Martin, B Lawless (V), A Beggs, P Easton, B Hills, R Balhorn, K Willmett 73; S Richards 74.

Ladies credits; B Gatt 74; M Magnusson, M Newman 76; L Loveday, S Waddell 77; P Hiller (V) 79.

Pinshots Men, 4th G Loveday 0.51, Theo Poelstra 3.06 and 14th G Shorthouse 1.64, O Hedley K Stoddart 3.10. Men’s approach 17th A Gray 0.38, G Loveday, I Keune, C Tanzer, K Willmett, S Richards, O Hedley, K Thompson, R Burton, R Maudsley, R Ezzy, B Dansey 4.96.

Approaches, Ladies, 4th J Davis 0.38, M Newman, B Gatt 2.01; 8th L Loveday 1.11, J Marrinan 1.31. 17th M Magnusson 0.92, M Newman 3.54.

Raffles, G Hunt, B Dansey, K Stoddart.

Tuesday May 17 4 BBB stableford, trophies by Beryl Gatt Carmel Elphinstone. Have you nominated for Bundaberg Veterans Open Day Monday May 23.

BUNDABERG WOMEN

May 7. Monthly Medals, 2 divisions, sponsored monthly by Wade Abbott, Betta Home Living. Division 1 Jill Marrinan 72 c/b from runner-up Sally Hancock 72, best gross Jill 81. Division 2 Jenny Sharp 77 runner-up Lesley Loveday 79, best gross Margaret Magnusson 106. Overall putting Jenny Sharp 27. Credits, L Phillips 75; C Herrmann, A Harvey, D Crowley, M Newman 76; S Brandon 78; C Wright, H Hannah 79.

Approach 14 div. 1 A Chalmers 0.25 div. 2 L Loveday 0.33 and approach 17th L Phillips 0.17, A Harvey 0.76.

Competitions: Saturday May 14 stableford, Patron David Gordon Golf Day, incl. round 2 Bundy Bowl, sponsored by Kath Scotney. Sunday May 15 Mundubbera Mens and Ladies Open Day, names on the sheet in the Ladies room and at Bundy open stableford medley.

THE WAVES SOCIAL GOLF CLUB

Results of Aggregate Stableford event (draw for partners) played at Bargara 08/05/22.

Winners – George Sillars (37) & Dave Bunyoung (34) total 71 pts.

Runners Up – Keith Ballin (34) & Ellis Blackburn (28) total 62 pts.

Golden Circle 3 – Gary Martin.

Pin Shot 5 – Scott Green 5.03, Ellis Blackburn 6.12.

Approach Shot 17 – Ellis Blackburn 8.96.

Approach Shot 8 – George Sillars 1.47, Billy Kelley 5.35, Gianni Fregonesse 8.57.

Approach Shot 13 – Ross McNeilly 6.20, Keith Ballin 6.60.

Next weeks competition – Stableford (1st round of Skins ). Field roster (out) Ian Lincoln (in) Justin Charlton.

Gin Gin

Veterans

18 Hole Stroke event played on Tuesday 3rd May, 2022

Winner: John Norris 73

Rundown: Bob Ross 75, Paul Shyhun, Steve Vennell 77

Other Scores: Adrian Porter 78, David Doyle 79, Wes Young, Gary Kraatz 80, Jim Pointon, Len Shield 82, Len Josey 83, Robert Rehn 87

Pin Shot 7 and 16: Steve Vennell,

Pin Shot 8 and 17: Wes Young

Approach Shot 1 and 10: Len Shield

Long Putt: Paul Shyhun

Least putts: Adrian Porter 29

Members

Results from 18 Hole Stableford event played on Saturday 7th May, 2022

Winner: Allan Porter 36

Run Down: Len Shield, Gary Kraatz 35

Other Scores: David Doyle 33, Wayne Dick 32, Geoff Brandon, Paul Shyhun 31, Drew Kitt 30, Steve Vennell 29, Brodie Jenner 13

Pin Shot 7 and 16: Geoff Brandon 2.4

Pin Shot 8 and 17: Nil

Long Putt: Alan Porter

Eagle No 13: Drew Kitt

Upcoming events:

13th May, 2022: 19th Hole BBQ night – bookings essential

14th May, 2022: Committee Meeting – 10.00 a.m.

14th May, 2022: Guzzlers Mug and Monthly Medal

21st May, 2022: 2nd Round Combined Championship 4B Aggregate Stroke

Gin Gin

Veterans

18 Hole Stroke event played on Tuesday 3rd May, 2022

Winner: John Norris 73

Rundown: Bob Ross 75, Paul Shyhun, Steve Vennell 77

Other Scores: Adrian Porter 78, David Doyle 79, Wes Young, Gary Kraatz 80, Jim Pointon, Len Shield 82, Len Josey 83, Robert Rehn 87

Pin Shot 7 and 16: Steve Vennell,

Pin Shot 8 and 17: Wes Young

Approach Shot 1 and 10: Len Shield

Long Putt: Paul Shyhun

Least putts: Adrian Porter 29

Members

Results from 18 Hole Stableford event played on Saturday 7th May, 2022

Winner: Allan Porter 36

Run Down: Len Shield, Gary Kraatz 35

Other Scores: David Doyle 33, Wayne Dick 32, Geoff Brandon, Paul Shyhun 31, Drew Kitt 30, Steve Vennell 29, Brodie Jenner 13

Pin Shot 7 and 16: Geoff Brandon 2.4

Pin Shot 8 and 17: Nil

Long Putt: Alan Porter

Eagle No 13: Drew Kitt

Upcoming events:

13th May, 2022: 19th Hole BBQ night – bookings essential

14th May, 2022: Committee Meeting – 10.00 a.m.

14th May, 2022: Guzzlers Mug and Monthly Medal

21st May, 2022: 2nd Round Combined Championship 4B Aggregate Stroke