Bowls Results

280405_01

Brendan Bowers

LAWN BOWLS

MOORE PARK BEACH

TUESDAY MAY 3

Lucky Nos: R.Chandler

Wine raffle: R. Chandler

Rink winner: D.Franklin, J.Noll, R.Fryer

Rink sportspersons: C.Strowger, M.Carney, B.Trudgian

Rosters for 10 May

Produce Table: L.Woodall

Selectors Box: A.Nathan, J.Noll

LADIES, PLEASE LET ME KNOW WHEN YOU WILL BE AWAY BETWEEN JULY and DECEMBER- SO I CAN DO A ROSTER.

COMPETITION RESULTS

Queen of the Green Final – R. Chandler def F. Northover.

Congratulations

Robyn.

Championship Triples – R. Chandler, A. Nathan, F. Northover def C. Strowger, M. Carney (sub for T. Kemp), B. Trudgian

COMPETITION CALL

Championship Triples to be played on or before 22 May

R. Chandler, A. Nathan, F. Northover v H. Morton, T. Adams, J. Marshall. The winner to play D. Franklin, J. Noll, R. Fryer in the Final (date TBA)

Championship Pairs Final to be played Tuesday 17 May

A. Nathan, S. Cord v D. Franklin, R. Chandler

REMINDER: 12.30 STARTS FROM MAY 12

THURSDAY MAY 5

WINNERS RAY TOWNSEN GREEN

G Hicks/G Skelly, S. Morton

WINNERS NORM TOWNSEN GREEN

D. Kenyon, L. Haggart

SPORTSPERSONS

Rod Greenwood, G. Gunn

OTHER GAMES

K. Diamond, W. Bishop d. J. Cord, A. Strowger

B. Greenwood, G. Carson d. J. Williamson, B. Quinn

K. Bromley, J. McKechnie, L. Browne d. B. Patterson, R. Kilpatrick, R. Claydon

A. Massey, B., Nathan d. S. Fryer, P. Collie

R. Fryer, B. Klaassen, P. Fox d. T. Adams, G. Smith, M. Beaumont

S. Finlay, Trevor d. Diane, J. Finlay

B. Jones, G. Jackson d. C. Jacobson, A, Nathan

G Hicks/G Skelly, S. Morton d. R. Greenwood, G. Gunn

D. Kenyon, L. Haggart d. F. Petersen, A. McMahon

SATURDAY MAY 7

MENS OPEN SINGLES SEMI FINAL

J. Gaffney d. G. Gunn

MENS A & B PAIRS

B. Patterson, J. Connell d. J. McKechnie, P. Hammond

B. Sechtig, J. Abel d. M. Paterson, G. Skelly

SUNDAY MAY 8

MENS OPEN SINGLES FINAL

J. Gaffney d. J. Kemp. Congratulations Jim (might be a bit of a record winning an open final at 82)

MENS A & B PAIRS

B. Patterson, J. Connell d. P. Collie, S. Fryer

REMINDER: 12.30 STARTS FROM MAY 12

East Bundaberg Bowls Club

Results: Week Ending 8th May 2022

Tuesday 03/05/2022

Winners: Fino & C. McArthur

Runners-up: R. Berry & C. Engstrom

Sportsperson: P. Wilson & G. Stephens

Friday 06/05/2022

Winners: C. Machin & A. Roylance

Sportsperson: B. Payne, P. Anderson & J. Mizzi

Competition:

Ladies Championship Pairs:

J. Mizzi & M. Wilkins def L. Lynch & R. Byers

No results for Sunday – Mother’s Day

COMING EVENTS: Money Days 2nd & 3rd

Thursday of Month

SOCIAL BOWLS PROGRAMME: All welcome

Tuesday & Friday 12.30 for 1.00pm

Sundays 9.00 for 9.30am. Phone number for

Bowls 0498 952 616

BROTHERS BOWLS

Thursday results Winners S Kent, T McCrystal, D Ing.

Sportspersons F Petersen, A Julelecas, B Druce.

Results of Competition B Grade Singles Ladies A Farmer defeated F Petersen

Gents J Dawes defeated B Gelhaar.

Results of Sunday Social Winners T McCrystal, J Short, G Poke.

Sportspersons P Webberley, M Koschenow, R Bence.

B Grade competition Saturday 14th Gents G Poke versus J Dawes.

J Weber versus J Finemore.

Ladies A Farmer versus N Long.

C Darlington versus L Morris.

Umpie Terry McCrystal.

Next sponsored day Tuesday 17th May.

Committee meeting Thursday 19th at 9.30am Clover room.

ACROSS THE WAVES LADIES

RESULTS Friday 6th April:

Social Bowls –

Winners – C.Ragni, M.Whitworth & S.Mason

Sportsmen – L.Robinson & M.K.Mason

Championship Singles –

P.Van Huizen d L.Robinson in a very close game

Thanks Glenyss and Kay for doing the umpiring and marking duties

CALL FOR COMPETITION:

Championship Triples – (to be played on or before Friday 20th May, play, sub or forfeit)

S.Squires, P.Van Huizen, G.Lock v L.Hillier, J.Barlow, K.Frawley

B.Parker, L.Robinson, L.Donaldson v P.Koorneef, M.Whitworth, M.K.Mason

The winners of our Mothers Day Raffle were Rita Baretta, Lyn Murphy and Kay Mason.

Thanks for your support.

BARGARA BOWLS NOTES W/e 8th May

Results Friday 29th April – Sunny Bowls Visit – Winners D. Harding, G. Weekes & John See; L. Taylor, R. Monk & A. Powell; W. Fitzgerald, P. Pitt & K. Fitzgerald. Sportsman’s all from Sunny Tours.

Monday 2nd May – Police Legacy Day – Winners A. Nikora, B. Hoffstetter, G. Murphy & C. Fehlberg; runners up J. & B. Dunn, K. & A. Almond. Sportsman’s A. Farmer, P. Webbely, M. Szymanski & J. Farmer. A Great Day with $1,100 plus Raffle proceeds donated to Police Legacy and lots of happy Raffle Winners.

Tuesday 3rd May – Ladies Social Bowls – Winners C. Palise & J. Hillier. Sportsman’s S. Dawson & J. Dunn.

Wednesday 4th May – Turkey Pairs – Winners D. Ivens & J. Cannon; runners up B. & S. Symonds. Winners of First Game G. & G. Vowles; Winners of Second Game R. Murdaca & B. McDermott.

Thursday 5th May – Mens Pairs Winners D. Ivens & A. Setter; runners up G. Miles & K. Fitzgerald; 2nd runners up M. Richardson & B. McDermott; Sportsman’s R. Harvey & D. Jankovic; D. Fielding & K. Dann; D. Moore, R. Heness & R. Pershouse.

Saturday 7th May – Men’s “B” Grade Fours Round 1. J. Reitzenstein, R. Hoiberg, B. McCarthy & D. Harrison d R. Watt, B. Ross, W. Horn & P. Pitt. D. Fielding, D. Raggart, A. Poke & K. Dann d R. Tonkin, G. Pearce, R. Bonke & J. Schluter.

Coming Events: Mondays – Turkey Pairs Open (Ladies, Men or Mixed) Pairs. Two Games of 11 ends. 1Pm Start.

Tuesdays: Ladies Social Bowls 1pm Start. Ladies Championship Triples Games to be advised.

Wednesdays – Turkey Pairs Open (Ladies, Men or Mixed) Pairs. Two Games of 11 ends. 1pm Start.

Thursdays – Men’s Pairs 1pm Start.

Saturday 14th May Men’s “B” Grade Fours Round 2. 1pm Start.

BUNDABERG BOWLS

Tuesday 3rd May:(Sponsored by Des Allen Funerals)

Winners:Samson Green: B.Fryer,P.Lovell,M.Zacher.Runners Up:A.Edgerton,R.Bury,E.Lutz. Sportspersons: J.Francis,D.Petersen,R.Lear.

Winners:Foundation Green:W.Barnett,R.Hoiberg,A.Holt.Runners Up: C.Watt,B.Hofstetter,C.Watt. Sportspersons:P.Stokes,

S.Squires,B.Peardon.

Thursday 5th May:Winners: K.Itzstein,B.Hofstetter,G.Murphy. Sportspersons:J.Clough,J.Emery,L.Taylor.

Saturday 7th May:(sponsored by Bundaberg Marineland)

Samson Green:

Winners:D.Harding,M.Zacher,S.Hucker. Runners Up:A.Edgerton,R.Bury,E.Lutz & R.Winzar,C.Dowling,B.Dowling.

sportspersons:F.Dewhurst,G.Stewart,V.Stewart.

Foundation Green:

Winners: J.Clough,R.Chambers,J.Barrett. Runners Up:C.Marcinkus,S.Sparke,D.Francis &J.Capetta,G.Purches,H.Capetta.

sportspersons: T.Lear,R.Lear,R.Poelstra.

Competition Results:

Mens “B” singles: A.Salau DEF D.Petersen.

Selectors:Tuesday 10thMay: S.Gastaldon,K.Itzstein – Thursday 12th: M.Nicol,J.Clough – Saturday 14th : J.Scougall

Competition Call:

1ST ROUND OF “A” GRADE TRIPLES START ON SAT 28TH MAY-WILL RUN FOR 3 WKS TOTAL.

Thursday 12th May: Ladies C/S Pairs: D.Francis,S.Sparke V S.Hucker,R.Lear.

Tuesday 17th May: FINAL Ladies C/S Pairs: T.Salau,M.Nicol play winners of Thurs 12th game.

Ladies District Triples at Woodgate 31st May & 1st June-any teams wishing to enter contact Joan Jones.

Saturday 19th May: Mens “A” singles: R.Death V T.Lear & B.Fryer V D.Cooke.

Upcoming Events:

Mixed day LADIES PRESIDENT & PATRONESS DAY Friday 3RD JUNE-NAMES ON LIST PLEASE.

Saturday 14th May: Social Bowls & Comps

Tuesday 17th May: Board meeting 10am & 1pm Social Bowls & Comps.

Thursday 19th May: Social Bowls & Comps.

Saturday 21st May: Social Bowls & Comps.

Tuesday 24th May: Social Bowls & Comps.

Thursday 26th May: Sponsored day by Optical Superstore.

**LADIES PLEASE CONTACT JOAN IN NEXT 2 WEEKS IF YOU WISH TO PLAY PENNANTS **

Sunday 22nd May: Visit to Bargara Friendship Day 12.30pm start- List names on sheet please.