St Luke’s bag grand final double

The St Luke's U10 interschool sport squad with the Roads Shield and Jack Dempsey Trophy. Picture: ST LUKE'S ANGLICAN SCHOOL

By Aaron Goodwin

Primary school kids relishing their time out on the footy field insted of the classroom, competed hard on 10 June at the Bundaberg Interschool Rugby League Grand Finals at Salter Oval.

Played under lights, an array of schools were represented from U10s, U11s and U12s.

St Luke’s Anglican School picked up the wins in the Roads Shield (U10A) and the Jack Dempsey Trophy. (U12B)

St Luke’s Primary School HPE Teacher and Coach of the U12’s Jim Geiger said that in the U10A game, St Luke’s Locke Evans crossed the line five times to help his side get the win.

In the U12s, it was a slog to come away with the win.

”From the U12s point of view, it was very close early and then we ground-out a win with a tough defence,” Mr Geiger said.

”We managed to keep them down that end and force a few mistakes.

”It was building over the last three – four years for the U12s.

”We’ve had a couple of junior grand finals drawn ones over the last couple years and it was good those boys went through to the senior one this year.”

Missing a few players with other representative sporting commitments, Mr Geiger said the replacement players did a great job filling the voids left behind.

”For a lot of these boys to they are playing club football,” Mr Geiger said.

”It is good for them to bring that experience back to the school level with mates that don’t play footy of a weekend.

”When they threw them all together it was good to help make those boys leaders.”

With multiple lunchtime training sessions being held a week, leading up to and during the five-six week season, Mr Geiger said that students in Bundaberg are lucky to have the chance to play interschool sport.

”From our point of view as a region, this interschool sport is very strong,” Mr Geiger said.

”It’s down to teachers putting their hand up to keep it going.

”A lot of regions, the Sunshine Coast I don’t think does it this way, they just don’t have that time or the passion of teachers onboard to make it happen.

”We still get four terms where we are out playing sport five weeks in a row to get them out of the classroom and onto the sporting field.”

Results:

Under10A- The Roads Shield- St Luke’s 26, Avoca State School 18

Under10B- The Lyal O’Shanesy Trophy- Norville State School 32, Bundaberg East State School 6

Under11B- The Tony Groom Trophy-Bundaberg North State School 26, St Mary’s 6

Under11A- The Patron’s Shield-St Mary’s 18, Norville State School 6

Under12B- The Jack Dempsey Trophy- St Luke’s 16, Bundaberg North State School 4

Under12A- The Keith Oliver Trophy- St Patrick’s Primary School 8, St Mary’s 4