Golf Results

286477_01

Brendan Bowers

GOLF RESULTS

Gin Gin

Veterans

Results from Veterans 2 person ambrose played on Tuesday 14th June, 2022

Winners: Paul Shyhun and Paul Herring 69.25

Other Scores: Geoff Brandon and Len Shield 70.25, Gary Kraatz and Theo van Dartel, Wayne Digby and Wes Young 73, Len Shield and Len Josey, Bob Materna and Steve Vennell 74.25

Approach Shot 1 and 10: Paul Shyhun

Pin Shot 7 and 16: Len Shield

Pin Shot 8 and 17: Paul Herring (Hole in One)

Long Putt: Len Shield

Members

Results from 18 Hole Stableford event played on Saturday 18th June, 2022 for Treasurer’s Day and sponsored by Geoff Brandon

Winner: Geoff Brandon 39 pts

Runner up: David Travis 37 c/B

Other Scores: Paul Herring 37, Alan Porter 33, David Doyle, Luke Fullerton 32, Len Shield 31, Wayne Digby, Bob Materna, Steve Vennell 28

Pin Shot 7 and 16: Len Shield 6.6

Pin Shot 8 and 17: David Travis 5.4

Least Putts: David Travis 34

Long Putt: Alan Porter

Upcoming events:

25th June, 2022: 2nd Mystery teams event

26th June, 2022 Gin Gin Ladies Open Day

BUNDABERG

RSL CHARITY GOLF DAY – OPEN STABLEFORD

MEN:

June 18; A grade Mark Lowe 37 c/back, runner-up Mitchel Hart 37, 2nd runner-up Dave Lester 36 c/back from 3rd runner-up Tony Juillerat 36. B grade Brendan Stevens 37, runner-up Alan Rayner 36 c/b from 2nd runner-up Keith Herrmann 36 c/b from 3rd runner-up John Menyweather 36. C Grade Gary Holloway 41 points, runner-up Dean Wieden 39, 2nd runner-up Kevin Christensen 35 c/b from 3rd runner-up Graham Hunt 35.

Credits:- R Wagner, J Bull, R Ezzy, P Stockham, T Hall 35; K Ackerman, M Parsons, C Lutz 34; G MacDonald, E Richardson, S Enever, K Turner, P Turton 33; P Easton, A Pashley, G Ridge, CJ Mutatiri, M Dye, T Tempest, R Cooke, K Willmett, J Berry, T Futcher, B Dalton, S Buxton 32; T Pashley, P Cocking, S Gills, M Hodgkinson, N Stitt, B Oates, G Mann, R Wooldridge 31.

Approach 5th Mitchel Hart 1.25 and 12th Phil Boag 3.10. Pinshots: 2nd K McFarlane 2.21; 4th T Juillerat 1.48; 8th G Hay 2.43; 14th P Batt 0.45.

LADIES:

Division 1 Del Crowley 35 c/back from runner-up Judy Gibbs 35; 2nd runner-up Chris Herrmann 34 c/b from 3rd runner-up Kate McFarlane 34; 4th runner-up Sue Brandon 33 and 5th runner-up Rose Lay 32.

Division 2 Lesley Loveday 33 c/b from runner-up Di Rowley 33; 2nd runner-up Cathy Harrison 30 c/b from 3rd runner-up Margaret Magnusson 30 cb from Helen Davies 30 5th runner-up Jenny Sharp 29.

Approach 14th Div. 1 Rose Lay in the hole, div. 2 Lesley Loveday 0.85. 17th Sue Brandon 0.18, Judy Gibbs 1.25.

Credits: Sandra Dawson 31; Val Nixon 29; Aimee Harvey, Averil Chalmers, Linda Phillips 28; Helen Hannah, Jean Davis 27.

Competitions:- Saturday June 26 Men and Ladies stableford sponsored by Wide Bay Realty, Kevin Carr, ladies in con junction 2nd round Bundy Bowl. Sunday June 26 Bundaberg Mens Open Day and Gin Gin Ladies Open Day, nominate as soon as possible.

BUNDABERG SPORTERS

MEN:

June 16 stableford winner Peter Cocking 36 points runner-up Neil Weston 35.

Credits; Kev Barritt 34; N Campbell, B Ives, J Redshaw 33; K Stoddart, C Gibbons, G Tesch, M Johnson 32; D Cartwright, M Goodwin, J Perry, R Mudsley 31; I Keune, C Gall 30.

Approach 3rd N Weston 0.015 and 12th N Campbell 5.60. Pinshots, 2nd N Campbell 5.62, B Kello 7.52. 4th M Goodwin 4.23, P Cocking 5.30. 8th M Goodwin 7.20. 14th P Cocking 2.36, R Maudsley 4.60.

LADIES:

June 16 stroke winner Lyn Bagley 78 nett and Lyn won the approach 17th.

Competition Thursday June 30; Men and Ladies stableford.

BUNDABERG VETERANS

Thank you Bundy Veterans who travelled to Maryborough on Tuesday June 14 for the final round of the Bundaburra Shield v Maryborough, very much appreciated. Bundaberg had a good start after the 1st round at Bundy and we managed to hold off Maryborough players to retain the shield at Maryborough, final team scores Bundaberg 986 to Maryborough 955. Maryborough did however have the better aggregate 2nd round on their home course (521 to 434). A good day was had by all.

Competitions: Tuesday June 28 final round Veterans Gross and Nett Championships, daily trophies by Brian Mackinnon.

Round 2 of the Bungara Shield v Bargara at Bundaberg has been postponed from June 28 to Tuesday July 12, names to the raffle sellers please or Averil.

BARGARA MEN

Thurs: 16th June, 2022 Comp: Stableford

Winners: Div 1: David Caflisch 37pts c/b

Div 2: Geoffrey Barlow 36pts c/b

Div 3: Trevor Christensen 35pts c/b

Div 4: Dennis Gaylard 39pts

Rundown: Mike Paul 37pts, Alan Chappell 36pts, Phillip Harrison 36pts, John

Wilson 35pts, James Kunst 35pts, George Moar 35pts, Mark Ramsay 34pts, Wayne

Brown 34pts, Murray Horswood 34pts, Ash Butcher 34pts, Stephen Jameson 34pts,

Dave Ryan 34pts, Geoffrey Irwin 34pts, John Daley 33pts, Peter Jamieson 33pts,

Keith Kroger 33pts, William Mason 33pts, Michael Anderson 33pts, Peter McGregor

33pts, Nike Weir 33pts, Joshua Phillips 33pts, David King 33pts, Robin Lerch 32pts,

Neville Frame 32pts, Mark Rixon 32pts, Jeff Chappell 32pts, Wayne Adcock 32pts,

Ian Bloom 32pts, Chris Wake 32pts, Gary Hack 32pts, John See 32pts, Glenn Ryder

(Killara GC) 32pts, Bob Nicholls 32pts, Peter Marschall 32pts, Michael Tooth 32pts,

Graham Evans 31pts, Ross McNeilly 31pts, Chris McNamara 31pts, Graham Ezzy

31pts c/b

Approach 8 th : Ryan Weekes 1.40, David Caflisch 2.72, Gary Hack 3.45, Peter

Marschall 3.85

Approach 13 th : Dane Partridge (Maryborough) .51, Todd Chapman 1.22, Chris Wake

2.04, Brian Scanlon 2.05

Pro’s Pin 5 th : Terry Goody 2.38, Mitch Mc Glasshan 2.82, Scott Beyer 3.41, Brian

Scanlon 3.45, Josh Phillips 3.54, Chris McNamara 5.61

Pro’s Pin 14 th : Dane Partridge (Maryborough) 1.31, Nike Weir 2.35, George Sillars

2.83, Mitch Mc Glasshan 4.69, Steve Merritt 6.70, Michael Anderson 8.03

Eagle 10 th Hole: Larry Lipscombe

BARGARA MEN

Sat: 18 th June, 2022 Comp: Stroke Monthly Medal

Winners

A Grade Nett: Keith Kroger 73 Gross: Mitch Mc Glashan 78

B1 Grade Nett: Shay Kuchtin 70 Gross: Paul Wheatley 82

B2 Grade Nett: Lance Williams 70 Gross: Lance Williams 88

C Grade Nett: Stan Martell 74 Gross: Wayne Brown 95

Rundown: Paul Wheatley 71nett, Gary Hack 71nett, Bryan Casey 72nett, Des Fraser

72nett,Alan Chappell 72nett, Scott Wilkinson 72nett, Peter Stephenson 73nett,

Murray Horswood 74nett, Ben Ulcoq 74nett, Bruce Williams 74nett, Ian Harvey

74nett, Wayne Brown 74nett, Gary Klintstrom 74nett, Christopher Hale 74nett,

Conan Moras 74nett, Ross Hunter 74nett, Andrew Scherer 75nett, Joshua Phillips

75nett, Jon Limpus 76nett, David Caflisch 76nett, Gregory Jensen 76nett, Kel Drady

76nett, Ian Burton 76nett, Dave Taylor 76nett, Morris Turner 76nett, Chris Robertson

76nett, Anthony Dunphy 76nett, Dave Ryan 76nett, Wayne Adcock 76nett, Bill

Taberer 76nett, Michael Tooth 76nett, Ian Bloom 76nett, Ian Whiteley 77nett, Mitch

Mc Glashan 77nett, Stephen Jameson 77nett, Greg Cahill 77nett, Tat Whaleboat

77nett, Craig Marriott 78nett, Jeff Chapple 78nett, Robert Allan 78nett, John Sajko

78nett, Richard Berry 78nett, Michael Brett 78nett, Adam Fryer 78nett, Josh

Thompson 78nett, William Osborne (Innes Park) 78nett, Damien Botha 78nett

Pinshot 5 th : Chris Robertson .29, Keith Kroger 1.56, Tat Whaleboat 2.27, Mike

Donovan 2.67

Approach 10 th : Mark Ramsay 2.49, Ian Bloom 2.65, Les Kuorikoski 2.73

Pro’s Pin 3 rd : Bryan Casey 1.40, Mick Dunne 1.45, Michael Tooth 2.30, Greg Cahill

2.77, Ian Harvey 4.65

Pro’s Pin 14 th : Scott Inslay 1.84, Rod Kruger 3.65, Lance Williams 4.29, Mike

Randall 5.15, Coben Simpson 7.00

Solarhart:

TUESDAY VETERAN MEN & LADIES

Tues: 14 th June, 2022 Comp: Stroke Monthly Medal Sponsored by Carlyle Gardens

Ladies: Div 1: Margaret King 74nett Gross Winner: Kathy Nelson

Div 2: Jay Wilkinson 79nett Gross Winner: Jay Wilkinson

Div 3: Jennifer Finch 73nett Gross Winner: Robyn Warren

Rundown: Lynda DuBarrie 74nett, Kathy Nelson 76nett, Robyn Warren 77nett, Meg

Wharley 77nett, Alex Donovan 78nett, Kaye Nicholls 79nett, Wendy Ricketts 80nett,

Shirley Flanagan 80nett, Lorraine Worrall 80nett, Shirley Leacy 81nett, Judy Wilson

81nett, Pauline Wilson 81nett, Carolyn Mason 81nett, Bernadette Fitzgerald 81nett,

Jo Oxer 81nett

Approach 3 rd : Barb Brabon, Barbara Charters

Approach 13 th : Kathy Nelson, Jenny Hampson

Pro’s Approach 5 th : Marg King .96, Julie Brown 1.62, Penny Kent 1.68

Pro’s Approach 14 th : Carolyn Mason .43, Kaye Nicholls 1.06, Kathy Nelson 1.12

Putts: Jennifer Tooth

Men: Div 1: Warren Jennings 70nett Gross: Warren Jennings

Div 2: Geoffrey Barlow 70nett Gross: Geoffrey Barlow

Div 3: Bob Warren 70nett Gross: Bob Warren

Div 4: John Leigh 75nett c/b Gross: William Mason

Rundown: Keith Kroger 72nett, Graham Hillocks 72nett, Ash Butcher 72nett, Gary

Craig 73nett, Brian Drinkwater 74nett, Ray Sharp 74nett, Scott Beyer 74nett, Larry

Lipscombe 74nett, Alex Avery 75nett, Peter Stephenson 75nett, Ross Hunter 75nett,

Ian Bloom 75nett, Stephen Jameson 75nett, James Thompson 75nett, Stephen List

76nett, Steve Dummett 76nett, Michael Harvey 76nett, Ash Hopp 76nett, Mrk

Ramsay 77nett, Des Fraser 77nett, John Gardnier 77nett, Peter Murray 77nett,

William Mason 77nett, Greg Cahill 77nett, Malcolm Feltham 78nett, Robert Allan

78nett, Geoff Hatcher 78nett, Keith Atkins 78nett

Pin Shot 3 rd : Bill Lawless

Approach 13 th : Michael Harvey, Brian Head

Pro’s Pin 5 th : Frank Millar 2.11, Mark Haster 3.07, Greg Cahill 6.60, Ross Sturwohld

6.64, Adrian Worrall 8.62, Warner Banks 9.61, Frank Donnelly 9.97

Pro’s Pin 14 th : Bill Lawless 3.42, Graham Hillocks 6.20, John Antrobus 6.70, Ian

Whiteley 7.82, Des Ryan 8.35, Dave Taylor 12.47, Peter Stephenson 13.71

Putts: Stephen List

WEDNESDAY SPORTERS

Wed: 15 th June, 2022

12 Hole Winner: Craig Clarke 42

12 Hole Runner Up: Kevin White 43

1 st Six Winner: Mick McCrory 17.5

1 st Six Runner Up: Wayne Bauer 20

2 nd Six Winner: Lance Williams 20

2 nd Six Runner Up: Mark Ramsay 21.5

Gross: Craig Clarke 50

Birdies: Craig Marriott 2

Putts: Paul McSween 16

Eagles:

Approach Shot 13th: Mike Gibbs 2.70, Mick McCrory 4.05, Malcolm McCarthy

4.56, Michael Brett 7.60

Pinshot 14 th : Kev Klowss 5.69, Paul Rogers 6.82, Peter Marschall 8.83, Rod

Kleinschmidt 9.15

In Saturday’s Monthly Medal I was runner up in Division 1 to Murray Horwood on a countback. On seeing the results, Murray saw that his score was in fact one less than he actually had, and notified Michelle to that effect. Thank you Murray for the honesty and integrity shown on this occasion.”

BARGARA WOMEN

Thurs: 16th June, 2022 Comp: 4BBB Stableford Aggregate TURTLE CHALLENGE

Winners: Debra West & Bernadette Fitzgerald 74pts

Rundown: Sallie Wake & Marg Taylor 63pts, Gayle Ryan & Kaye Nicholls 62pts,

Barbara Studholme & Di Collins 62pts, Jo Oxer & Wendy Ricketts 61pts, Robyn

Edgar & Irene Tiernan 60pts, Brenda Lipscombe & Pam Thompson 59pts, Jenny

Hampson & Kathy Nosworthy 58pts

Approach 3 rd : Div 1: Wendy Sturwohld 1.48, Marg Taylor 1.99 Div 2: Barb Brabon

.29, Irene Tiernan 1.06, Debra West 1.20, Pamela Roberts 1.35, Shirley Leacy 1.56,

Kathy Nosworthy 1.66, Fiona Weeks 2.05, Jenny Tooth 3.36, Jenny Hampson 3.72

Pro’s Approach 5 th : Div 1: Marg Taylor 6.56 Div 2: Fiona Weeks .96, Carol

Christensen 2.10, Carolyn Mason 2.46

Pro’s Approach No 14 th : Div 1: Alex Donovan 3.54, Marg Taylor 5.65 Div 2: Sallie

Wake .91, Jennifer Tooth 1.17, Brenda Lipscombe 1.82

BARGARA WOMEN

Sat: 18 th June, 2022 Comp: Stroke Monthly Medal Sponsored by Inn Style Mensland

Winner: Div 1 Nett: Jan Thomas 74 Gross: Michelle Marsden 87

Div 2 Nett: Robyn Warren 79 Gross: Babs Beh 110

Rundown: Michelle Marsden 76, Bernadette Fitzgerald 78, Fran Taylor 78, Alex

Donovan 79, Kathy Nelson 79, Julie Burton 83, Babs Beh 83, Rosemarie Picot 85 c/b

Approach 3 rd : Div 1: Alison Curd 1.04, Michelle Marsden 1.45, Marg Taylor 1.71,

Julie Burton 3.62

Div 2: Nola Chappell 2.03, Gayle Ryan 2.80, Jan Thomas 3.26, Sallie Wake 4.27

Pro’s Approach 5 th : Div 1: Michelle Marsden .32, Kathy Nelson 1.34 Div 2: Elaine

Archibald 1.46, Jan Thomas 2.03

Pro’s Pin 14 th : Marg Taylor 8.15

Putts: Jan Thomas 27

MIXED FOURSOMES

Gross Winners: Peter Johnson & Michelle Marsden 114

Gross Runner Up: Neale & Alison Curd 139

Nett Winners: Michael Anderson & Shirley Leacy 113.25

Nett Runner Up: Don & Pat McKewen 114.50

Rundown: Peter Johnson & Michelle Marsden 104nett, Michael & Donna Pett

118.25, Dave Taylor & Leanne Spruce 118.25, Steve Dummett & Babs Beh 118.50,

Brian Drinkwater & Jan Thomas 119

Pro’s Pin 3 rd Hole: Men: Peter Johnson 4.67 Ladies: No Winner

Pro’s Pin 5 th Hole: Men : Larry Lipscombe 6.16 Ladies: Kathy Nelson 8.34

Approach Ladies 8 th Hole: No Winner

Approach Men 13 th Hole: Peter Johnson 5.48, Neale Curd 10.90

THE WAVES SOCIAL GOLF CLUB

Results of the 2nd Rd of our Waves Skins Tournament (stableford event) played at Bargara on Sunday 19/6/22 are as follows:

Overall Winner: Gary Hack 38 pts c/b.

Runner Up: George Sillars 38 pts.

A Grade Winner: Gary Martin 34 pts.

B Grade Winner: Gianni Fregonese 35 pts c/b.

Pin Shots Golden Circle No 3: G Martin; No 5: E Blackburn 7.42m; No 14: R Stedman 4.70m.

Approach Shots No 8: I Lincoln 4.17m, G Findlay 7.38m, J Charlton 12m; No 13: W Brown 3.17m, I Lincoln 3.78m, G Hack 6.17m.

Next week will be a 2Ball Ambrose event to be played at Bargara on Sunday 26/6/22. Tee off time 6:15AM.

Field out: I Lincoln Field in: Z Greber.

Isis Golf Club Notes, June 19th, 2022

COMPETITIONS COMING UP:

Tuesday, June 21st

, Vets’ Childerborough Cup, Maryborough, 9:00 a.m.

Single Stableford. Isis, 12 noon

Thursday, June 23rd, Ladies’ Single Stableford, 8:30 maim.

Saturday, June 25th

, President versus Captain’s Matchplay, 12 noon

Qualifying Round, Seb & Allan’s Matchplay Championship

PLEASE NOTE:

Saturday, Sunday, September 3rd,4th Club Championships, 12 noon

Saturday, Sunday, September 10th, 11th, Club Championships, 12 noon

RESULTS

Tuesday, June 14th

, Vest’s VIP Stroke

Men’s Division 1.

Winner Craig Reynolds 68 nett

Runner Up Kel Brodbeck 70 nett

Third John Edwards 71 nett C/B

Men’s Division 2

Winner Craig Dunlop 67 nett

Runner Up Kev Denham 72 nett

Third Ray Burrowes 74 nett

Ladies’ Division

Winner Merryn Henke 74 nett

Runner Up Kerry Schnack 75 nett

Approaches

1&10 Men’s Div.1 Shane Burgess 0.51m

Men’s Div. 2 Craig Dunlop 0.07m

Ladies’ Div. Chris Simpson 1.45m

4&13 Men’s Div.1 Kel Brodbeck 0.07m

Men’s Div.2 Craig Dunlop 0.315m

Ladies’ Div. Chris Simpson 0.48m’

Chook Run Winners

1. Nigel Radin 30 nett

2. Harry Zawacki 31 nett

Thursday, June 16th, Ladies’ Single Stableford

Winner Rose Cochrane 33 points

Runner Up Ilma Kidd 31 points

Third Cynthia Draper 29 points

Approaches

1&10 Ilma Kidd 0.33m

4&13 Chris Simpson 0.96m

Saturday, June 18th

, Foursomes’ Championships

Men’s

Gross Winners Shane Burgess/Nigel Radin 128

Runners Up Larry Pershouse/Kieth Rule 139

Nett Winners Patrick Kennedy/Len Stallard 109.75

Runners Up Ray Ruiz/Ivan Keen 111.75

Women’s

Gross Winners Helen Ricciardi/Margaret Dennett 142

Runners Up Kerry Schnack/Cynthia Draper 144

Nett Winners Cecily Fay/Chris Simpson 119

Runners Up Sandy Kirk/Pat Sheppard 121.5